Nathan and Carrie H. Zwirn -- Chevra-Thilim Cemetery, New Orleans LA
15R E 778968 N 3320036
The WoW tombstone for Nathan and Carrie Harris Zwirn at the historic Chevra-Thilim Cemetery in New Orleans
Location: Louisiana, United States

A simple yet elegant WoW tombstone for Nathan and Carrie (Harris) Zwirn, also engraved with some Hebrew letters.

The stone is inscribed as follows:

"[WoW SEAL]

NATHAN ZWIRN
Beloved Husband of Carrie Harris
Born Jan 9, 1870
Died Oct 25, 1916
Carrie Harris Zwirn
Born Aug 5, 1876
Died Aug 14, 1952"

We found them in the 1910 US Census, living at 2512 Marengo St in New Orleans:

ZWIRN, Nathan, head, male, white, age 40, married 5 years, born Germany, father born Germany, mother born Germany, unknown when immigrated to the US, speaks English, works as a salesman in a dry good store, was not out of work in 1909, can read and write

ZWIRN, Carrie, wife, female, white, age 33, married 5 years, mother of 1 child which is alive, born in Louisiana, father born Germany, mother born Germany, not working, can read and write.

ZWIRN, Ernestine, daughter, female, white, age 4, single, born LA, father b Germany, mother b LA, not working

In the 1908 census this family is living at 2112 Marengo, and Nathan is working as a salesman at Leon Fellman's store at 802 Canal St.

In the 1926 and 1928 New Orleans City Directories, Ernestine Zwirn is working as a clerk and living with her mother at 2914 Napoleon Ave in New Orleans.
Was the inscription legible?: Yes

Location of Marker/Monument: Cemetery