Spanish-American War ~ Laverne, OK
1898, 5 months and over 2 thousand dead

Location of Memorial: Broadway Ave. (US 283) & Main St. (OK 149), Laverne
Date Memorial erected: July 4, 2006

Memorial Text:

SPANISH - AMERICAN WAR (1898)
The U.S. battleship Maine was in harbor at Havana, Cuba, to protect Americans from the warring rebel and Spanish forces, when the Maine was blown up killing 260 on board. "Remember the Maine" became a battle cry leading to hostilities between the United States and Spain. The war ended after 5 months of conflict in Cuba and the Philippines. Lt. Col. Theodore Roosevelt became famous with his Rough Rider charge, helping Americans to take San Juan Hill. Spain ceded Guam, Puerto Rico, and the Philippines to the United States by Treaty of Paris in Dec. 1898. American military deaths were 2,446

Type of memorial: Plaque

Location: Laverne Veterans Memorial Park