Statue of General Andrew Jackson -- New Orleans LA
15R E 783457 N 3317698
The statue Gen. Andrew Jackson, hero of the Battle of New Orleans, at Jackson Square in the French Quarter.
Location: Louisiana, United States

This statue of Andrew Jackson is an exact replica of the one in Lafayette Square in Washington DC.

If you are experiencing deja vu when you come to Jackson Square after having been to Washington DC, you are not feeling the effects of trh French Quarter (or any associated debauchery).

The two statues of Andrew Jackson here in Jackson Square, and in Washington DC's Lafayette Square, are identical. Source: www.whitehousehiostory.org, Four Salutes to the Nation: The Equestrian Statues of General Andrew Jackson, by James M. Goode

"The Andrew Jackson equestrian statue in Lafayette Park is familiar to most of the world in its place in front of the White House in Washington, D.C.

The original sculpture was erected in 1853. Thereafter the sculptor, Clark Mills, made replicas for New Orleans in 1856 and for Nashville in 1880. A fourth copy was cast as recently as 1987 for outdoor display in Jacksonville, Florida."

For an eyewitness account of the Battle of New Orleans, see the Eyewitness to History web page here: (visit link)

"War between America and Britain had been raging since 1812, but it was only with the recent defeat of Napoleon that the British Empire could unleash the full force of its military might to squash its former colonies. British strategy focused on capturing the port of New Orleans. Its capture would give them control of the Mississippi River and sever America's vital commerce route to the Gulf of Mexico and beyond. The British began amassing its invasion force in the summer of 1814. Alerted, the US government dispatched a frantic message to General Andrew Jackson to immediately proceed to New Orleans and devise a defense of the city.

Jackson arrived in the city on December 2, 1814 and found its citizens in near-panic. A British naval force appeared on near-by Lake Borgne on December 12 and quickly destroyed the American defenses there. By December 23 the British land force was only 8 miles south of the city. Jackson announced to the British that he was ready to fight by immediately launching an attack. Rebuffed, Jackson retreated only three miles towards the city where he ordered the digging of a watery trench bordered by a massive breastwork that stretched some 1000 yards from the swamps to the Mississippi River. Here, Jackson would make his stand.

The battle was joined during the early-morning hours of January 8, 1815. Poor leadership, confusion on the battlefield, the swampy terrain and American tenacity combined to create a debacle for the British Army. Within an hour after it started, the fight was ended with the surrender of the British on the battlefield. The British suffered an estimated 300 killed and 1,200 wounded while the Americans counted 13 killed and 52 wounded or missing."
Date Erected/Dedicated: 1856

Who put it there? Private/Government?: State of Louisiana