Maison Pfister - Colmar, Alsace, France
A renaissance house with rich ornaments near the cathedral of Colmar.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: This renaissance house can be found a few steps from the cathedral in a sideway of the historic town center. It was built in 1537 and modified in 1577. The owner was Ludwig Scherer, a wealthy hatter from Besançon. The paintings, that cover major parts of the façade, are attributed to Christian Vacksterffer. They represent the German Emperors of the 16th century, the Evangelists, the Church Fathers and allegorical figures as well as characters and scenes from the Bible.

The current name is coming from a family who owned the property from 1841 to 1892.

FR: Cette maison de la Renaissance se trouve à quelques pas de la cathédrale dans une ruelle du centre historique de la ville. Ella a été construite en 1537 et modifiée en 1577. Le propriétaire était Ludwig Scherer, un chapelier riche de Besançon. Les peintures, qui couvrent de grandes parties de la façade, sont attribués à Christian Vacksterffer. Ils représentent les empereurs allemands du 16ème siècle, les évangélistes, les Pères de l'Église et des figures allégoriques ainsi que des caractères et des scènes de la Bible.

Le nom actuel viens d'une famille qui possédait l'édifice de 1841 à 1892.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?: