Imperial War Museum - Lambeth Road, London, UK
30U E 700697 N 5708985
The Imperial War Musuem is located on the south side of Lambeth Road. The building was constructed between 1812 and 1814 as the Bethlehem Hospital for the Insane. It converted to a museum in 1936.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Visit London website tells us:

IWM London tells the story of those whose lives have been shaped by war from the First World War to the present day. Discover our new First World War Galleries as well as our permanent exhibitions including The Lord Ashcroft Gallery: Extraordinary Heroes and Secret War. Explore stories and key moments from the Second World War in A Family in Wartime and The Holocaust Exhibition.

The building is Grade II listed with the entry at the English Heritage website telling us:

Bethlehem hospital for the insane, now museum. 1812-14, extended 1835, 1844-46. By James Lewis, surveyor to the Bridewell and Bethlehem Hospitals. Enlargements and alterations by Sydney Smirke and P Hardwick, 1835 and 1844-6; converted into museum c1936. Damaged and restored after World War II.

MATERIALS: brick with stone details and hipped slate roof.

PLAN: central block of 3 storeys and basement, 17 bays surmounted by octagonal dome on drum with copper roof which contained chapel and replaced original cupola in 1840s; dome rebuilt after fire in 1970s. Side wings of 1844-6 now demolished.

EXTERIOR: front has projecting section of 11 bays surmounted by stone balustraded parapet; stone hexastyle Ionic portico to central 5 bays (also of 1840s) with pediment containing coat of arms and inscription on frieze: "Hen. VIII. Rege. Fvndatvm. Civivm. Largitas. Perfecit". Wider central entrance with panelled pilasters supporting entablature with cornice, smaller flanking entrances. Ground-floor windows with moulded stone architraves and aprons. 1st-floor windows similar but with entablature and cornice; 1st-floor sill band. 2nd-floor small windows with moulded stone architraves. Long, plain wings to returns with round-headed windows.

INTERIOR: much altered.

HISTORICAL NOTE: hospital founded in 1246 and associated with the insane from 1400. Moved from Moorfields to Southwark in 1812 and to Beckenham in 1926. The surrounding grounds are now the Geraldine Mary Harmsworth Park.

A Bing bird's eye view of the IWM can be seen here.