Site of St. Mary's Catholic Church and Cemetery
15R E 216034 N 3325962
A marker just off FM-362 2 miles south of Waller, denoting the history of an old Catholic Church founded by Czech immigrants after the Civil War. All that remains is the cemetery bearing many Czech tombstones (maintained by another catholic church).

Per the Waller County Texas Historical Commission (whose webpage includes an old picture of the church as well):

"St. Mary's Catholic Church dates back to the beginning of the Civil War. Services were held infrequently in private homes by priests from Galveston or Houston. The first church building was built and a cemetery started in 1879. A missionary priest still served the church, but his visits were irregular - especially in winter. Catholic families of this era were the McCarthys, Urbans, Youngs, Pyes, Smiths, and Felkers. In 1890 a tornado demolished the little church. In 1892, stimulated by Father Joseph Klein, the member raised the amount necessary for the erection of a new building. A Sunday School was organized in 1893. Misses Maggie Connelly, Alice Urban, Edith Young, Maggie Nahm, and Leola Urban were the teachers. Father George Apel came in 1913 and continued his service for ten years. Father Max Budnick came in 1924 and served for seven years. During this time the congregation increased considerably with the immigration to this area of many Polish families. Father Budnick held two services each Sunday, one in English and one in Polish."

Marker Text:
The first of many Czech immigrants to settle this area purchased from Galveston developer E.H. Fordtran in 1891. Four Czech families founded St. Mary's Catholic Church in 1892. The first recorded burial here, on land donated by Frank Divin, Sr., was that of Antone Blinka in 1893. The Rev. A. Laska established the site as a Catholic cemetery and in 1895 the church built a sanctuary on four adjoining acres. The community faltered after the devastating storm of 1900. The church closed in 1947. St. Martin de Porres Church in Prairie View took over the cemetery's care in 1977. Sesquicentennial of Texas Statehood 1845-1995