Frey Cemetery - Waller County, TX
15R E 212448 N 3320310
Established in 1902, this tiny rural cemetery is the burial ground of several local members of the Frey family in rural Waller County, Texas. It contains approximately 50 burial plots.

Frey Cemetery is a small burial site in the very center of rural Waller County, Texas (about 6 miles SSW of the town of Waller). It was established in 1902 by the Frey family who came settle this part of the country in 1889.

Per a Texas historical marker located on Blinka Road, by the head of a dirt road leading to the cemetery:

"John Frey, born Johannes Frei in 1857 in Switzerland, came to America in 1877. He settled in Austin County, Texas, where he married German immigrant Mary Baethe in 1879. They eventually were the parents of fifteen children. They moved to Waller County in 1889 and settled near this site. In 1902 the Freys' infant daughter, Annie, died and was buried on the family farm. Hers was the first grave in what became the family cemetery. John and Mary Frey were also buried here. Their descendants still maintain the historic graveyard."