Hamilton-Burlington SPCA - Hamilton ON (Canada)
Grand Opening plaque for the Hamilton-Burlington SPCA building on Dartnell Rd.

Officially opened the Hamilton SPCA
Animal Shelter
on

Parkin Architects Limited

2014 saw the adoption of 2051 cats, kittens, dogs, puppies, birds, bunnies, guinea pigs and other small critters from this location. This is up from 2013, when 1700 animals were adopted.

About the Hamilton-Burlington SPCA
The Hamilton Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (SPCA) was founded in 1887, 14 years after the establishment of the Ontario SPCA and 32 years before the Ontario SPCA act is passed. The Hamilton-Burlington SPCA was located on Parkdale Ave from 1948 until 1996. "The HBSPCA is a private non-profit registered charity serving a mixed urban and rural community. Programs and services are directed to protecting animals from people, teaching responsible pet ownership and caring for animals in its companion animal hospital, foster homes and kennels. Innovative pet therapy programs reach children and youth with autism, seniors in their homes, and youth in residential settings. About 2000 animals are adopted out every year. The HBSPCA is a donor based organization and relies on individual, business and corporate donations for sustainability." Source: hbspca.com/about-us/history/; accessed 2-Feb-2015

About Roméo LeBlanc
Roméo-Adrien LeBlanc (December 18, 1927 – June 24, 2009) was a Canadian journalist, politician, and statesman who served as Governor General of Canada He was in 1994 appointed as governor general by Queen Elizabeth II, on the recommendation of Prime Minister of Canada Jean Chrétien. As with each governor general, LeBlanc took on unofficial and personal mandates, choosing for himself: voluntarism, the teaching of Canadian history, Canada's Aboriginal peoples, and the military. He is remembered for raising the stature of Acadians and francophones, and for opening up Rideau Hall to ordinary Canadians and tourists alike. He served as Governor General of Canada from 1995 until succeeded by Adrienne Clarkson in 1999, citing his health as the reason for his stepping down. LeBlanc died on June 24, 2009, following a lengthy battle with Alzheimer's disease. Source: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rom%C3%A9o_LeBlanc; accessed 2-Feb-2015

Hamilton-Burlington SPCA
245 Dartnall Road