Slate Industry
18T E 448969 N 4511511
Sign along Main St. in Slatington, just across the bridge from Walnutport, describing the history and obvious reason for naming Slatington.

Slate Industry One of the largest slate-producing centers in the United States. Welsh slate entrepreneur William Roberts first sighted slate in 1844 near a local barn. He and other Welsh immigrants established and worked in numerous slate quarries in this region. Nearby quarries included “Big Franklin” (c. 1852), the largest excavation in Slatington; and “Williams,” known for its production of school slate. These sites also contributed to the increase of slate roofing during the 19th century.
Marker Name: Slate Industry

County: Lehigh