Mount Calm Cemetery Outhouse - Mount Calm, TX
14R E 701305 N 3512806
A neglected one-seater stands in historic Mount Calm Cemetery along the southern fence. The cemetery is accessed off of Limestone CR 102, just southwest of Mount Calm, TX.

This one has at least two supporting walls made of concrete. The rear and roof of the privy is covered with tin to give it a "tin shack" type of look, while the door (with a window) and inside are of wood. Currently, the door is stuck and will only open so far until someone digs the earth away from where the door swings. Other than that, the privy is usable, but bring your own roll. As always, check first for critters.
Location:
A Texas Historical Marker provides some background: Settlers began arriving in this part of Limestone County in the 1850s. Soon Mount Calm community developed with a Masonic lodge, stores, post office, school, and churches. James Samuel Kimmel, a pioneer settler, donated land for this cemetery, and the first marked grave is dated 1870. In 1881, when the Texas & St. Louis Railway bypassed the village, residents moved north to the railroad line and began New Mount Calm in Hill County. The cemetery, which has been enlarged and is still in use, is all that remains of the earlier settlement.