Paradise Valley Church - 1903 - Bonners Ferry, ID
11U E 550829 N 5388241
The Little White Church stands on the west side of its cemetery along Paradise Valley Road 3 miles south south east of Bonners Ferry, Idaho.
Location: Idaho, United States

The small sign on the front of the church reads "The Little White Church 1903", and the church is white and it is little. The official address for the church is 2969 Paradise Valley Road and presumably it was built because the area was in need of both a church and a cemetery. To date we've found no indication of the denomination with which the church may have been associated, if any.

However, we have found an online newspaper article which relates the story of the Paradise Valley Cemetery Association board's efforts, begun in August of 2012, to renovate the church which has been, as the story states, "too long boarded up". The initial stage of the renovation, a fresh coat of white paint, was accomplished by volunteers from the Paradise Valley Fire Department. Read the article below.

In early 2014 we visited the church and the cemetery to find that the renovation efforts had not progressed much further as the only noticeable "newness" to be found at that time was the fresh paint. Overall the church, protected by a steel clad roof, is in reasonably good condition on the outside. Most windows were un-boarded but the new foundation mentioned in the newspaper article has yet to materialize. The church has neither a steeple nor a bell tower, only a small entrance porch at the front, also roofed with steel.
Association working to restore
historic church
The Paradise Valley Cemetery Association board is starting fundraising efforts to renovate Boundary County's historic Paradise Valley Church, built over a century ago and too long boarded up.

The old place of worship needs a lot of work; the first priority, they said, is to install a foundation to ensure that the quaint and venerable old building remains standing for years to come.

The need for that project, which is going to be expensive, hasn't stopped the board from getting started.

Members were on hand recently as volunteers from the Paradise Valley Fire Department descended and gave the church, located at 2969 Paradise Valley Road, a much-needed fresh coat of paint and spruced up the grounds, and the cemetery board is tremendously thankful for their help ... and they're looking to the community not only for funds, but for ideas and additional help.
From News Bonners Ferry
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1903