International Selkirk Loop - McArthur Lake Wildlife Management Area, Idaho
11U E 541215 N 5374330
McArthur Lake Wildlife Management Area was established in 1942 to protect and enhance waterfowl habitat. It is between Sandpoint and Bonners Ferry on Highway 95 in Bonner and Boundary Counties.
Location: Idaho, United States

Crossing the Canada-U.S. border twice, the International Selkirk Loop is a 280 mile long route which encircles the Selkirk Mountains, following rivers, lakes and other waterways for much of its length. It is designated one of only 32 All-American Road National Scenic Byways in the U.S. Following the loop takes one through spectacular mountain scenery and many historic towns in eastern Washington, northern Idaho and southeastern British Columbia. The loop follows many historic waterways which were historically travelled by natives and explorers such as David Thompson, as well as gold seekers in the mid to late nineteenth century.

At the International Selkirk Loop website can be found a great Interactive Map which allows one to drill down to each area and community through which the loop passes for further information. For example, clicking on the Wild Horse Trail Scenic Byway takes one to its information page.

When the need arises for a little break while travelling a long byway such as the International Selkirk Loop, places such as this offer not only a restful respite but also the opportunity for a little fishing, some birdwatching or even just a stroll along a placid lake. At the management area is an earthen dam with a concrete spillway in the centre that has a fish ladder on one side. At certain times of the year one may watch the fish climbing the ladder into McArthur Lake.

The 1,207 acre Wildlife Management Area includes McArthur Lake, which is impounded by a long dam. Most of the area is accessible for most of the year with certain restrictions on access to certain areas during nesting times. Many people visit the WMA to view wildlife, particularly in June for moose and during the peak bird migrations in spring and fall. The lake borders the International Selkirk Loop, 13 miles south of Bonners Ferry and 18 miles north of Sandpoint, Idaho.

McArthur Lake is site N7 on the Idaho Birding Trail.
McArthur Wildlife Management Area
McArthur Lake Wildlife Management Area offers excellent opportunities for viewing wildlife, fishing, and hunting.

McArthur Lake Wildlife Management Area was established in 1942 to protect and enhance Idaho's waterfowl habitat. This site is located at the confluence of Deep and Dodge Creeks. It consists of a rich fen wetlands enhanced by a dam. Operated by Idaho Department of Fish and Game, the waterfowl habitat encompasses more than 1,200 acres which provides refuge to more than 200 species of birds, including American Wigeon, Mallard, Green-winged Teal, Lesser Scaup, Common Goldeneye, Bufflehead, and others. Also, Canada Geese during migration in the spring and fall. Significant populations of waterfowl, secretive marsh birds, and shorebirds nest here, as well as Bald Eagles, Veery, Swainson’s Thrush, and Vaux’s Swifts.
From Bonners Ferry Info
Program: America's Byways