Finding Haggis at a Michigan Bakery with Windsor Roots - Windsor, ON
17T E 311113 N 4696715
CBC TV in Windsor, ON, took a trip to Ackroyd's Scotch Bakery in Redford, MI, and shared their findings on Windsor Morning on 1/22/2015, just three days short of Robert Burns's birthday.
Location: Michigan, United States

Windsor Morning's Jonathan Pinto finds out how haggis is made at Ackroyd's Scottish Bakery in Redford, Mich.

By Jonathan Pinto, CBC News Posted: Jan 22, 2015 12:16 PM ET

This Sunday — January 25th — is the birthday of famous Scottish poet Robert Burns. While probably best known as the author of Auld Lang Syne, one of Burns' other famous works is the "Address to a Haggis."

As a result of this poem, the iconic Scottish food is a central part of any Robert Burns Day celebration.

One of the most popular places in this region for haggis is Ackroyd's Scottish Bakery. Located in Redford, Mich., just west of Detroit, the business has strong Windsor roots. Ackroyd's was founded in Detroit by Windsorites Al and Silas Ackroyd as a Scottish butcher shop in 1949.

It's still owned by the Ackroyd family today — and Windsorites continue to be among their clientele. Today, the business focuses on Scottish baked goods such as meat pies and sausage rolls. They also produce haggis all year round.

What is Haggis?

"Haggis is almost a mix between sausage and stuffing — or a pâté and stuffing, really. It is lamb rib meat, heart and liver, as well as oatmeal, suet and seasoning stuffed into a natural casing, boiled and served generally as a side dish," explains Megan Ackroyd, Al's granddaugher.

The version of haggis at Ackroyd's is little different than the dish you find in the UK. Unlike the Scottish offering, lungs are not used in the stuffing — it's actually banned by the U.S. federal government. The type of natural casing is also different, with a beef casing used instead of a sheep's stomach.

Normally, the Ackroyds produce about 20 kg (50 lbs) of haggis a month. In January, that increases to more than 200 kg (500 lbs).

"Haggis is a many-step process," says Allan Ackroyd, Megan's father. The lamb parts are cooked for five hours, ground, and then combined with the onions, oatmeal, suet and seasonings. After the stuffing is piped into the natural casing, the haggis is fully cooked. It is then sold refrigerated or frozen. All the customer has to do is re-heat the haggis before serving. The casing is discarded — only the stuffing is eaten.

What Does Haggis Taste Like?

The haggis from Ackroyd's Scottish Bakery is very similar to stuffing, just richer and meatier, with an almost nutty flavour. Allan Ackroyd explains that, unlike other haggis, their particular recipe prevents the liver from becoming too overwhelming.

While traditionally served with turnips and potatoes, haggis can be eaten in a variety of ways. Possibilities include as a spread for crackers or toast, as filling for pastry, or even stuffed into a chicken breast.

Ready To Try Some Haggis?

Ackroyd's Scottish Bakery is located at 25566 5 Mile Rd. in Redford, Mich., about 20 minutes from downtown Detroit. If you're hoping to buy a haggis in time for Robert Burns Day, you'll have to get your order in by Friday, January 23.

You can call the bakery at (313) 532-1181 - and when you pop in, be sure to try some of their other pastries, too. Ackroyd's also ships many of their products, including haggis, but only within the United States.
Type of publication: Television

When was the article reported?: 01/22/2015