First Mass in Natchitoches Marker - Natchitoches LA
A historic plaque was given to the citizen of Natchitoches LA by the Spanish Government (twice).
Location: Louisiana, United States

The marker plaque on the Basilica of the Immaculate Conception in Natchitoches LA commemorating the first Mass said in Natchitoches Parish was the gift from Spain in 1964.

The marker reads as follows:

"FIRST MASS IN NATCHITOCHES

The first recorded, formal Christian religious service conducted in Natchitoches was a Holy Mass, celebrated in 1716, in the open air beneath a large wooden cross. The celebrant, a native of Valencia, Spain, was the Venerable Antonio MargIL DE Jesus, O.F.M., of the Zacatecan Missions.

This plaque resented to Natchitoches by the Spanish government on the occasion of the 250th anniversary of its founding, May 9, 1964.

(This plaque replaces the one that was broken in transit.)"
Country or International City that Gave the Gift: Government of Spain