Grants Pass Hardware Warehouse - 1900 - Grants Pass, OR
10T E 473005 N 4698518
This dated historical building resides withing the G Street Historic District but is a non-contributing building located on H Street.
Location: Oregon, United States

*NOTE* I have only waymarked the dated buildings within the G Street Historic District (or near it) that aren't contributing buildings for failing to maintain original historical integrity but have been noted by the Josephine County Historical Society as containing historical merit nonetheless.

This dated building is known as the Rogue River Hardware Tin Shop Building and erected in 1900. The following text is taken from the G Street Historic District National Register of Historic Places nomination form to describe this building's history:

ID No. 025 - Historic Name: Grants Pass Hardware Warehouse

Built: c. 1900

This structure shares a similar history with the adjacent Rogue River Hardware Tin Shop building. Sanborn Maps indicated that no structure stood at this site until the last years of the 19th century when a small wood-frame addition to the warehouse on Lot 17 to the west was built. This was destroyed along with the rest of the block in the 1899 fire. In 1903 the building was acquired by Joseph Wolke of the Grants Pass Hardware Company [See Site No. 006] and remained a warehouse in support of that business. By 1911 the building was uses as a "Plumbing and Tinning" shop and, in 1930, had become a furniture warehouse.

Sometime in the late 1950s the building was substantially remodeling for professional office use. A pink marble veneer was applied to the facade and modern glass and steel entry treatment were installed as the building metamorphosed in "The Professional Building." In 1964 two uses, the Mary B Beauty Salon and Dr. G.L. Lindley occupied the site.

The Grants Pass Warehouse building has been altered from its historic appearance. While the Professional Building facade may have some significance in its own right as an exemplar of the postwar period and remains essentially compatible in scale, the building no longer accurately relates the historic of development of the G Street District.

The Oregon Historical Sites Database contains a web link to the Grants Pass Hardware Warehouse within the G Street Historic District and can be accessed here (you can open the PDF form in the upper left corner).

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1900

Full Inscription (unless noted above):