Ramparts of Fort Arthur - Nelson, New Zealand
Remnant of Fort Arthur ramparts beside Christ Church Cathedral on Cathedral Hill, Nelson.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

"Fort Arthur was an elongated hexagonal earthwork about 136m by 80m, with bastions at each corner, on the flanks of Cathedral Hill. Within the earthworks, on high ground, stood a stockade measuring 48m by 15m. Built on the site where Christ Church Cathedral now sits, Fort Arthur was named after Captain Arthur Wakefield and built in September 1843 by the New Zealand Company to provide a safe haven for the settlers of Nelson following 'the Wairau massacre' and growing aggression from local Maori. As well as providing a training ground for the Nelson Militia, the Fort stood as a memorial to those who died at the Wairau. Today, the remnants of ramparts can be seen, together with a memorial plaque." (visit link)

The inscription on the plaque reads
"Original Ramparts of Fort Arthur