Anti Invasion Blocks Minsmere Suffolk
Coastal Anti Tank Defences
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

During early World War II the east coast of England was considered a prime location for a German invasion. Hasty measures were taken to bolster the coastal defences. At Minsmere the historically drained land behind the dunes was re-flooded and a line of large concrete anti-tank blocks built in the actual dunes. Aerial photos of the defences, taken by the Luftwaffe, have recently been discovered. A complex web of minefields, pill boxes and metal spikes, augmented by miles of barbed wire, was also developed.

Although the defences were never tested the flooded landscape increased the biodiversity of the area and led directly, after the war, to the creation of the RSPB Minsmere bird reserve. Most of the blocks are still in place, stretching from the National Trust Coastguard Post to the north through to the Sizewell nuclear power station to the south.

Admission Fee: Access alnog the beach and blocks is free. Admission to the RSPB reserve is free to members, £8.00 adults, £4.00 children, Students £5.50

Opening Days/Times:
Beach 24/7. Reserve Dawn to Dusk everyday except December 25 & 26.