Kirdorfer Kreuz - Bad Homburg, Germany
32U E 472114 N 5565422
You will find the Kirdorfer Kreuz in the middle of this township *** Das Kirdorfer Kreuz steht in der Mitte dieses Stadtteils von Bad Homburg
Location: Hessen, Germany

Das Kirdorfer Kreuz besteht aus Buntsandstein. Es ist fast 4 Meter hoch und ca. 1,20 Meter breit.

Auf dem Sockel steht geschrieben: "Gekreuzigter Herr Jesu Christe erbarm dich meiner. Errichtet von Nicolaus Odenweller dessen Ehefrau Suzanne geborene Wehrheim in Kirdorf 1807". Dies ist heute aber nur noch schwer zu lesen. Wie die Gegend früher ausgesehen hat, kann auf dem folgenden Bild gesehen werden. (visit link) Heute ist es ein Kulturdenkmal.

Die nahe gelegene Bushaltestelle heißt auch Kirdorfer Kreuz und so dient es auch heute noch zur Orientierung.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
It is made out of Buntsandtein. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buntsandstein It is nearly 4 meter high and 1.20 meter wide. It has an inscription which mentions that the cross was erected in 1807 by Nicolaus Odenweller and his wife Suzanne Wehrheim. Today it is a cultural monument.

Describe the location:
This cross stands in the middle of this township of Bad Homburg. A bus station, with the same name, is nearby. So many people come across this cross daily.

Year of manufacture: 01/01/1807

Is this cross commemorative ?: Yes