Alte evangelisch-reformierte Kirche - Allschwil, BL, Switzerland
The old reformed church of Allschwil from 1886.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The old Reformed Church of Allschwil is located in the east of Allschwil right next to its successor building from 1932.

The small brick church was built in 1886 by Paul Reber in neo-Gothic style and was the first Protestant church in the traditional Catholic community. The building material is reminiscent of the strong brick industry in Allschwil these days, and also refers to the Brick Gothic of Northern Germany. But the Gothic elements are used purely ornamental.

The church has recently been renovated and is open for all as a quiet place for prayer and reflection. The regular weekly service is usually held in the larger neighboring building, but the old church is used on special occasions and also popular for weddings and other religious events.

DE: Die alte reformierte Kirche von Allschwil befindet sich im Osten von Allschwil gleich neben seinem Nachfolgerbau von 1932.

Die kleine Backsteinkirche wurde 1886 von Paul Reber in neugotischen Stil erbaut und war die erste reformierte Kirche in der traditionell katholischen Gemeinde. Das Baumaterial erinnert an die früher in Allschwil starke Backsteinindustrie und verweist auch auf die Backsteingotik Norddeutschlands. Die gotischen Elemente werden aber rein ornamental verwendet.

Die Kirche wurde kürzlich renoviert und ist offen für alle als ein stiller Raum für Gebet und Einkehr. Der wöchentliche Gottedienst wird üblicherweise im neueren Nebenhaus abgehalten, aber die alte Kirche wird gerne für spezielle Ereignisse genutzt, sie ist auch für Hochzeiten und andere religiösen Feiern beliebt.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Evangelisch-reformierte Landeskirche des Kantons Basel-Landschaft

Status: Active House of Worship

Baslerstrasse 220