Tanyard - Pea Ridge National Battlefield, AR
15S E 409151 N 4035001
The soaking pit here has a concrete block in it to prevent Boy Scouts or other visitors from putting hands or feet into the pit. Rattlesnakes frequent this pit to get out of the sun.
Location: Arkansas, United States

County of marker: Benton County
Location of marker: Old Wire Rd., about 100 yards N. of Elkhorn Tavern, Pea Ridge National Battlefield
Marker erected by: National Park Service

Marker text:

TANYARD
Animal hides were first places into pits filled with water and lime or hardwood ashes to loosen the hair and tissue. After the hair was removed, the rawhide was soaked in a tannic acid solution for several months to produce useable [sic] leather.

Leather for shoes, harnesses, saddles, and other necessities of pioneer life was produced at tanyards such as the one once located in this clearing.

This location was especially favorable for a tanyard because of abundant oak trees and water. Bark from the oak tees combined with water from the stream produced tannic acid essential in the tanning of leather.

NOTE: Snakes are abundant at Pea Ridge. Pigmy Rattlesnakes, Cottonmouths, and Timber Rattlesnakes are found in the park as well as several types of non-venomous snakes. Please leave them alone and leave the area they are in.
Please read Things to Know Before You Come to review several precautionary measures regarding the wildlife at Pea Ridge.

History of Marker:
please see above