The Galena "Y" Bridge - Galena, MO
15S E 458919 N 4073398
Was the main US Hwy bridge into town and through, now a walking bridge part of a small park in a small county seat.

County of Marker: Stone County
Location of Marker: MO-413/248/265 & E. end of "Y" Bridge, Galena
Marker Erected by: The City of Galena

THE GALENA "Y" BRIDGE
This magnificent structure was completely formed and poured on this site using sand and gravel from the river below and other materials from the surrounding area. The work began in1926 and was completed and dedicated in November, 1927.

The "Y" configuration was adopted to accommodate the curve in old highway 43, now highway 13, [now - 2008 - MO-413] making it safer to enter and exit both to the north and to the south.

Wagons with teams of horses and mules and many hours of hard manual labor went into this tedious construction. In 1986, after fifty-nine years of faithful service, it was closed to vehicular traffic forever, when a modern, wider bridge was built to the north of it.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in May, 1991.

The bridge remains today, as structurally sound now as when it was built, as a tribute to the hardy crews who put together this engineering marvel of its time.

While you're here, WALK THE GALENA "Y" BRIDGE

Parking on the east end, available as a large turnout to the highway is available. Parking on the west end is in Y-Bridge Park, and plenty available. Take the walk and walk the bridge over the James River.

"The Y Bridge across the James River at Galena in central Stone County served both Missouri state highways 44 and 43. It is on axis with the north side of the square and four blocks east. The bridge itself is of reinforced concrete construction and incorporates 5 principal and 10 secondary spans to carry a deck which is 23 feet wide and which is a total of just under 76 feet long. The abutment on the west end of the bridge and the abutments for each arm of the Y on the east end are all set into steep slopes which descend to the river bottom area in what is a narrow place in the James River valley. The eastern or Y end of the bridge terminates in a restricted area below a bluff just wide enough for the eastern approach spans of the bridge and the roadway which runs perpendicular to the bridge under the face of the bluff. Beyond the west end of the bridge the land rises less steeply, however, the road continuing the axis of the bridge up past the railroad depot to the courthouse square has a considerable grade." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Original Use: Vehicle - Car / Truck

Date Built: November, 1927