Barnard's Mill
14S E 617099 N 3566822
Large marker about the Mill that Charles Barnard built on the Paluxy River. Marker is at 315 SW Barnard St., Glen Rose, TX.

Charles Barnard bought land on the Paluxy and built a home and a stone gristmill, the nucleus for a community called Barnard’s Mill, later renamed Glen Rose. The Mill, still standing today, ground settlers corn and wheat and served as a refuge and fortress for them during frequent raids by untamed Comanches and Kiowas.

Marker Text:
Early Texas grist mill. Built like a fort -- with gun ports and walls 3 feet thick at bottom -- to withstand Indian attacks. Constructed in 1860 by Charles Barnard, who (with his brother, George) ran it until 1874. Previously the Barnards had successful trading houses in Waco village and elsewhere. For years, social events were held on the third floor. Cotton gin annex was erected in 1895. Building was a hospital 1943-71. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, 1962