Stow - Stow, MA
Stow's original name was Pompositticut - guess they changed it because no one could spell it.

In Stow, along Route 117 and at a major intersection, is this historic sign about Stow.

The sign is on the north side of the road, next to a cemetery, and souteast of the intersection with Pompositticut Road.

The sign has the following text:

1630-1930
Stow
The plantation called Pompositticut, settled about 1660, became a town and received its present name, 1633.
Massachusetts Bay Colony Tercentenary Commission"

According to the Wikipedia page for Stow, the town was settled by Matthew Boon and John Kettell, in land called Pompositticut by Native Americans known as the Jethro Tantamous who lived there previously. It is said that he bought his land for a jackknife. Both were affected by King Phillip's War in 1675, a Native American uprising against the English. Boon was killed while Kettel's wife had to be ransomed, and, after reuniting the family moved to Salem.

Stow was officially incorporated into a town in 1683.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Massachusetts Bay Colony Tercentenary Commission