Korean/Vietnam/Persian Gulf War Memorial - Riverside Park - Grants Pass, OR
This multi-war memorial is located in the heart of Riverside Park.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located in the heart of Riverside Park are a few memorials and plaques dedicated to men and women of various wars. This multi-war memorial reads:

TO THE AMERICAN VETERANS
OF THE KOREAN, VIETNAM,
AND PERSIAN GULF WARS.

ALL WHO SHALL HEREAFTER LIVE IN FREEDOM WILL BE REMINDED
THAT TO THESE MEN, WOMEN AND THEIR COMRADES WE OWE
A DEBT TO BE PAID WITH GRATEFUL REMEMBRANCE OF THEIR
SACRIFICE AND THE HIGH RESOLVE THAT THE CAUSE FOR
WHICH THEY SERVED, SHALL LIVE ETERNALLY.

The inscription on the memorial plaque is taken from words quoted by then-President Dwight D. Eisenhower that appear in a huge, 500-page, leather-bound book; a roll of honour to the 28,000 Americans who died in World War II and which resides in St. Paul's Cathedral in London and within a chapel dedicated to all Americans. The full quote from the book by Eisenhower reads:

Each name inscribed in this book is a story of personal tragedy and a grieving family; a story repeated endlessly in white crosses girdling the globe. The Americans, whose names here appear, were part of the price that free men have been forced a second time to pay in this century to defend human liberty and rights. Fittingly, this roll of honor has been enshrined by the Mother Country of all English-speaking democracies in this special chapel of St Paul’s, once a target of barbaric attack. Here, we and all who shall hereafter live in freedom will be reminded that to these men and their comrades of all the Allies we owe a debt to be paid with grateful remembrance of their sacrifice and with the high resolve that the cause for which they died shall live eternally.

The book was formally unveiled in 1958 at a service to dedicate the Chapel, attended by The Queen and American Vice President, Richard M Nixon. President Eisenhower visited the chapel and the roll of honour a year later.

List if there are any visiting hours:
Available from dawn to dusk