Civil War Monument - Montrose, PA
18T E 427251 N 4631772
A statue of a union soldier stands on top of the monument. Stones with the names of the union soldiers are on tablets at the base which is surrounded by 4 iron cannons.

See also: (visit link)

on monument"(On base:) GIVE THE DEAD THEIR DUE/THE UNION MUST AND SHALL BE PRESERVED/ERECTED 1876/IN MEMORY OF THE CITIZEN SOLDIERS OF SUSQUEHANNA COUNTY WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR THE PRESERVATION OF THE UNION IN THE WAR OF 1861 - 65 (On base, left side:) Capt. J. R. Lyons/architect signed"

The monument is made out of local material.
TITLE: Civil War Monument

ARTIST(S): Gray, sculptor. Lyons J.R. architect, Burns and White fabricator, Barnes and Congdon, design firm

MEDIUM: Sculpture: granite; Base: sandstone and concrete.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS PA001531