West Endicott Park Carousel - Endicott, NY
West Endicott Park Carousel is one of six given by George Johnson
Location: New York, United States

"The six Broome County Carousels are representative of the last phase of the Allan Herschell Company's manufacture of all wooden carousels. They are especially distinguished by the quality of their hand-carved wooden carousel figures. In addition, a few of the individual figures represent exceptional examples of Herschell types. The dogs on two of the nominated carousels are, according to the National Carousel Association, "far more full of action and life than other dogs from that company or any other."

"Installed in 1929, this carousel features 36 animals, 3-abreast, including a pig and a dog. The West Endicott Park is adjacent to Endicott-Johnson factories, consistent with George F. Johnson's commitment to providing recreational facilities for his employees and their families. ...Carousel is open Memorial Day weekend through Labor Day. "
525 Maple Street at Page Avenue
Endicott, NY USA