Norris Wright Cuney
14R E 782227 N 3312689
One of two markers in honor of Texas' most notable African-American leader Norris Wright Cuney: both are identically titled but differ in text and are placed 100+ miles (and 26 years!) apart. This is on FM-529 near his birthplace South of Hempstead.

A marker and medallion just off the road on FM-529, 11 miles East of Bellville and 12 miles South of Hempstead in what seems to be the middle of nowhere but is actually near the old Sunnyside Plantation where Norris Wright Cuney was born.

This marker, placed in 1973, bears exactly the same name (and more or less a similarly-themed text) as one placed in 1989 by the grounds of the Galveston County courthouse 105 miles away, near Curey's final burial site. That particular marker can be found here.

Below is a brief narrative of Norris Wright Cuney, per the Texas State Historical Association's website.

"Norris Wright Cuney, politician, the fourth of eight children born to a white planter, Philip Minor Cuney, and a slave mother, Adeline Stuart, was born on May 12, 1846, near Hempstead, Texas. He attended George B. Vashon's Wylie Street School for blacks in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, from 1859 to the beginning of the Civil War. Afterward he wandered on riverboats and worked at odd jobs before he returned to Texas and settled in Galveston. There he met George T. Ruby, president of the Union League. Cuney studied law and by July 18, 1871, was appointed president of the Galveston Union League. He married Adelina Dowdie on July 5, 1871, and to their union were born a son and a daughter, Maud Cuney-Hare.

Cuney was a supporter of Edmund J. Davis, and his career in the 1870s and 1880s was a mixture of success and failure. In 1873 he was appointed secretary of the Republican State Executive Committee. He was defeated in the race for mayor of Galveston in 1875 and for the state House and Senate in 1876 and 1882 respectively. But in appointed offices and as a dispenser of patronage, Cuney was powerful. From his appointment as the first assistant to the sergeant-at-arms of the Twelfth Legislature in 1870, he went on to serve as a delegate to every national Republican convention from 1872 to 1892. In 1873 he presided at the state convention of black leaders at Brenham. He became inspector of customs of the port of Galveston and revenue inspector at Sabine Pass in 1872, special inspector of customs at Galveston in 1882, and finally collector of customs of the port of Galveston in 1889.

In 1883 Cuney was elected alderman on the Galveston City Council from the Twelfth District, a post that left him time to work simultaneously as a leader of the Republican party and a contracting stevedore. In 1886 he became Texas national committeeman of the Republican party, the most important political position given to a black man of the South in the nineteenth century. One historian of the Republican party in Texas characterizes the period between 1884 and 1896 as the "Cuney Era."

In order to lead Texas blacks to increased prosperity, in 1883 Cuney bought $2,500 worth of tools and called together a group of black dockworkers, which he eventually organized into the Screwmen's Benevolent Association. He carried this fledgling organization into open competition. He was also strongly committed to education. He was appointed a school director of Galveston County in 1871 and supported the black state college at Prairie View (now Prairie View A&M University).

Cuney was first grand master of the Prince Hall Masons in Texas from 1875 to 1877. He also belonged to the Knights of Pythias and the Odd Fellows. He died on March 3, 1898, in San Antonio and was buried in Lake View Cemetery, Galveston."

An even more detailed and elaborate historical narrative of this notable Texas leader can also be found on Wikipedia. Per that site, Cuney is the namesake for various places and organizations, including:

* Wright Cuney Park, located between Broadway and Harborside Drive near the wharfs in Galveston. It is the site of the city's annual Juneteenth celebration of emancipation.

* The small town of Cuney, Texas, originally settled by freed slaves, was named after Cuney Price, the son of the H.L. Price, who incorporated the town. The younger Price (and thus the town) were named for Wright Cuney.

* The Order of the Eastern Stars, Prince Hall Affiliated, renamed its Grand Chapter the Norris Wright Cuney Grand Chapter of Texas (PHA).

* Cuney Homes, a public housing complex owned and operated by the Housing Authority of Houston (HACH), was named for the politician. It is located near the campuses of Texas Southern University and the University of Houston.

Marker Text:
(May 12, 1846 - March 3, 1898) Born in the slave quarters of Sunnyside Plantation (3.2 mi.SE), Cuney displayed such intelligence as a boy that in 1859 he was sent to Wiley Street School for Negroes in Pittsburgh, PA. On returning to Texas after the Civil War, he studied law and began operating a wharf contracting company in Galveston. Cuney soon became an active member of the Texas Union League, which urged black political activity and Republican Party loyalty. In 1870 he organized the Negro Longshoremen's Association. In later years he served Galveston as a city alderman, school board member, and U.S. Customs collector, and ran twice without success for the state legislature. On July 5, 1871, he married Adelina Dowdie; they had two children. After 1872 he emerged as leader of the Republican Party in Texas, attending national party conventions as chairman of the Texas delegation. He served on the Republican National Executive Committee in 1891-92. The party broke his power in Texas in 1896 by refusing to seat his delegation -- an action which deprived blacks of a voice in Texas politics until the 1960s. Cuney, one of the most prominent blacks in Texas history, died in San Antonio, where he had moved for his health. He was buried in Galveston. (1973)