Afghan Cameleers Marker - Alice Springs, NT, Australia
The marker is located on the grounds of Alice Springs Town Council and Civic Centre at the intersection of Todd Street and Gregory Terrace. It is a part of the Gathering Garden erected in 2008.
Location: Northern Territory, Australia

A monument and park commemorates the contribution of Afghan Cameleers. Alice Springs Council wanted to more formally recognise the role of the Cameleers in developing the region and as a part of the diverse community so renamed the park around the Civic Centre.

The inscription reads:

"From the 1860's to the 1930's European settlement and exploration depended heavily on the expertise of Muslim cameleers from Afghanistan and British India. In 1921 Indian cameleer Saleh Sadadeen acquired a lease of land on this site. He grew a wide variety of fruit and vegetables and was known for his watermelons, figs, grapes and citrus fruit. Later this site became a market garden for other Afghan cameleers."

Type of Historic Marker: If other (please specify)

Type of Historic Marker if other: Plaque and two sculpted bronze benches