St Pius X - Narborough, Leicestershire
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"A modest concrete-framed building dating originally from the late 1950s, originally built as a dual-purpose church and church hall, with some later minor alterations.

Sunday Mass was said in a doctor’s surgery in Narborough from 1939, then in a room in the Narborough Arms Hotel, served from Blessed Sacrament, Braunstone, Leicester. Through local fund-raising, a site was acquired in the Leicester Road and a small new church-cum-church hall dedicated to the then newly-canonised Pope Pius X was built in 1957-58, from designs by Thomas E. Wilson of Uppingham. The builders were Bray & Oswin of Oadby and approximate cost was £3,400.

Narborough became a separate parish in 1965 and a new presbytery was built in 1967 (from designs by Reynolds & Scott). At about this time the church was refurbished and enlarged by the addition of a sacristy and a separate parish hall. The hall was enlarged and re-fitted in 2004.

The church and hall are contiguous buildings under a single shallow-pitched roof covered with concrete tiles. The building consists of a concrete portal frame of nine bays, with an addition to the hall in plain buff brick. The west front of the church, which is perhaps an addition of the 1960s, is faced in rubble masonry with strap pointing and has an asymmetrical gable and to one side a projecting porch on brick piers. The side walls have continuous strips of timber windows under the eaves with timber panels below."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Diocese: Nottingham