Susquehanna County Courthouse - Montrose, PA
18T E 427265 N 4631718
The Susquehanna County Courthouse built in 1854-5 replaced a 1813 wood frame building. It also houses county offices.

see (visit link)
"The Susquehanna County Courthouse was built during 1854 and 1855, replacing an 1813 wood frame building capped with an out-of-scale cupola. A heptastyle Ionic portico dominates the temple-form building in a fashion characteristic of the Greek Revival, an American national style popular for substantial and imposing public buildings throughout the first half of the nineteenth century. The Susquehanna County Courthouse was built by a cadre of contractors including W. H. Boyd, Avery Frink, Levi B. Guernsey, and William L. and I. L. Post. The total cost was slightly over $20,000. Contractors Boyd, Corwin, and Cooley built an 1883 addition, extending the building on the north side by about one-third to accommodate Judge's Chambers, a Law Library and a Jury Room."

Current Use of Building: County offices as well as courthouse

Level of Courts: County