Freeman King Nature House - Langford, British Columbia, Canada
10U E 459373 N 5370320
This nature house is located at the head of Saanich Inlet near the mouth of the Goldstream River in Goldstream Provincial Park in Langford, British Columbia, Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This building was originally built in the 1950s by the Victoria Rod and Gun Club. The land became Goldstream Provincial Park in 1958 and the building opened to the public as a nature house in 1976.

The nature house includes many interactive nature displays, a running water river exhibit, popular live wildlife cams, food, beverages, and souvenirs. A naturalist is always hanging around to answer questions. During the annual salmon run from late October to December, the nature house is a hive of activity with tons of information about the spawning process.

The nature house is open daily from 9:00 am to 4:30 pm, year-round.
Hours: From: 9:00 AM To: 4:30 AM