Brisbane International Terminal - Brisbane, Australia
This plaque commemorates the opening of Brisbane International Terminal on September 5, 1995. It is located inside the terminal.
Location: Queensland, Australia

"The international terminal was built in 1995 and has 12 bays with aerobridges, two of these are capable of handling A380s. There are also four layover bays. The terminal has four levels: level 1 houses airlines, baggage handlers and tourism operators, level 2 handles arrivals, Level 3 houses the departure lounge, and level 4 houses departure check-in.

The international terminal redevelopment began in February 2014. The A$45 million redevelopment is designed by Brisbane architectural practices Richards and Spence and Arkhefield. Queensland artists, Sebastian Moody and Mirdidingkingathi Juwarnda Sally Gabori, have been commissioned for the artworks. The works are scheduled for completion in mid-2015." For more information (visit link)

"Paul John Keating (born 18 January 1944) is a former Australian politician who was the 24th Prime Minister of Australia and the Leader of the Labor Party from 1991 to 1996. Keating was first elected to the House of Representatives in 1969 as the MP for Blaxland, New South Wales. He was later appointed Treasurer of Australia in the Hawke Government, which came to power in 1983. For more information (visit link)

The inscription on the plaque reads:

"Brisbane International Terminal