Welcome to Skalholt - Skalholt, Iceland
This sign is located on the exterior of the Visitors Center at Skalholt.
Location: Iceland

Skalholt is the site of one of Iceland's two ancient bishoprics. The sign has photos of some of the historic landmarks in this area and a artist's depiction of the area in olden times.
The English portion reads:

"Welcome to Skaholt

Shaholt is one ofthe most important historical sites in Iceland and therefore it was around the year 1200 called the most splendid place in Iceland. Skaholt, is also for this nation a holy place, and therefore the cathedral here were also called the mother of all churches in Iceland. The restoration of Skalholt nowadays aims at preserving the historical site and furthermore upholding it as a holy place among our nation. Our wish is that your visit here may bring you a blessing. God bless you on your way home. May he also bless other holy places you are going to visit."
Group that erected the marker: unknown

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: