Princeton, IN
"William Prince (1772 – September 8, 1824) was a U.S. Representative from Indiana." ~ Wikipedia

JUDGE WILLIAM PRINCE
After Whom Princeton
Was Named

The Person:
"Born in Ireland in 1772, Prince immigrated to the United States in 1796 and settled in Indiana. He studied law. He served as Commissioner for Gibson County, Indiana and drew the winning lot to become the county seat's namesake in 1814. Prince served in the Indiana Territorial Council. He then served as territorial auditor. He served in the State senate in 1816. Prince also served as state circuit judge. He served as delegate to the State constitutional convention in 1816. He served as captain in the Battle of Tippecanoe. He served as member of the State house of representatives in 1821 and 1822. He was elected as a Democratic-Republican to the Eighteenth Congress and served from March 4, 1823, until his death near Princeton, Indiana, September 8, 1824. He was interred in the Old Cemetery, near Princeton.
Princeton, Indiana is named for him." ~ Wikipedia

"PRINCE, William, a Representative from Indiana; born in Ireland in 1772; immigrated to the United States and settled in Indiana; studied law; served in the State senate in 1816; delegate to the State constitutional convention in 1816; served as captain in the Battle of Tippecanoe; member of the State house of representatives in 1821 and 1822; was elected as a Republican to the Eighteenth Congress and served from March 4, 1823, until his death near Princeton, Gibson County, Ind., September 8, 1824; interment in the Old Cemetery, near Princeton, Ind." ~ Library of Congress

His listing with photos on Find-A-Grave

The City:
"CITY OF PRINCETON

"Princeton is situated on an elevated ridge, ninety feet above low water mark in the Wabash river; is one hundred and nineteen feet above the city of Evansville, and four hundred and eighty feet above the ocean's level. Topographically, the city is handsome. The land is for the most part level and well adapted to building sites, without many excavations. There are some portions of the place rather uneven. but in no true sense hilly. The drainage is excellent. It is now an up to date city, with a beautiful public square, many fine modern business blocks, a good system of electric lights and a good water works plant. It has been an incorporated place since 1818, and according to the census returns of the United States in 1910 there were six thousand four hundred and forty eight inhabitants. The last decade has seen a rapid growth here, owing to various conditions. but chiefly a true spirit of enterprise that has been fostered by a younger, more active. progressive element among its worthy citizens. Its schools and churches bespeak intelligence and correct manner of living. The reader is referred to the chapters on Education and Churches for these elements, both of which have been characteristic of Princeton from early days to these opening years of the twentieth century.

"Princeton is not known for its manufacturing industries in recent years, but it exists more especially by reason of the rich agricultural country surrounding it; by its railroad interests; its railroad shops; it being the county seat; its solid banking institutions and retired men and women who have, many of them, resided here all their lives, at least within Gibson county. The coal, gas and oil industries have of more recent years been of much financial value to the city.

"The reader's attention is now called to some of the interesting features of Princeton in former days, for, remember, Princeton is one hundred years old, and this year (1914) is celebrating her centennial anniversary in a befitting manner.

BEFORE THE LAYING OUT OF PRINCETON
"Long before the plat of Princeton was thought of, Pioneer James McClure deeded thirty acres of land to parties, who finally donated ten acres including the present public square. This tract was given to be used as a "gathering place" for the public, but after years went by, and Princeton was the seat of justice, it became the public square. All this was done while this was a part of Knox county, territory of Indiana. The county seat of Knox county was at Vincennes. William M. McClure, now a resident of Princeton, is a grandson of the James McClure who is above mentioned as owning these lands in the present Princeton plat.

NAMING OF THE TOWN
"At the session of court held February 16, 1813, at the house of Henry Hopkins, the following action was recorded, the name of the seat of justice having been hit upon by drawing of lots among the commissioners, Captain Prince winning:
"The court took into consideration the propriety of establishing some suitable name for the seat of justice for Gibson county; whereupon ordered that the seat of justice for Gibson county be hereafter known and designated by the name and style of Princeton

"The court then went into the establishment of a plan for the town of Princeton.

"Whereupon the following plan was adopted, viz: The public square and seat of the public buildings is to be laid off in the most suitable manner so as to include as near central as convenient, a certain stake to be set up by the judges of the court; the said public square is to be laid off eighteen poles square, making two acres and four poles; the town, both in and out lots, to be laid off from the public square in such a manner as to leave each street in said town sixty feet wide, and the in lots to be laid in squares of eighteen poles each way; each square to be divided into four equal squares, so as to make each in lot nine rods square containing one half acre and one square rod each. The out lots to be laid off in such manner as may be thought most suitable by the agent when the same comes to be surveyed.

"There shall be four streets laid out, two on each side of the range of lots on which the public square lies, extending from the north to the south side of the town plat, the said lots to be sold on the following terms, viz: One third of the purchase money to be paid within six months from the day of sale, the balance in twelve months from the day of sale, the same to commence on the 4th Monday of March next and continue three days, viz: from ten o'clock in the forenoon until three o'clock in the afternoon of each day" ~ History of Gibson County, Indiana BY Gil R. Stormont

Year it was dedicated: 1814

Location of Coordinates: municipal building