St. Stephens Uniting Church - 125 years - Marulan, NSW
St. Stephen's Church celebrated a major milestone on 11th October 1998.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The parishioners commemorated the churches 125th year & added a brass plaque near the entrance to record the event. The brass plaque is worded: St. Stephens Commemoration of 125 years 11th October 1998.

There is a plaque near the footpath which is part of a self guided walk & it gives historical information on the church.

In states in part: the church was built on land donated by Mr. John Morrice. A foundation stone was laid by Miss Rankin & a bottle containing a copy of the Sydney Morning Herald (newspaper) & paper showing specifications of the building was placed under the stone.

The opening of the church took place on 2 October 1873 with the Rev. S. F. Mackenzie MA preaching an 'excellent & impressive sermon' to a large crowd. The year of construction (1873) is engraved into a cross that forms part of the front wall & sits above the entrance.

St. Stephens continues to offer services on the 2nd and 4th Sundays of the month at 9 am.
Anniversary Year: 1998