Champion Lane Frost - Cheyenne, WY
This life-size piece is dedicated to bull rider Lane Frost, who was killed while playing his sport.
Location: Wyoming, United States

This life-size bronze statue features professional bull rider Lane Frost atop a bucking bull. Lane is wearing the appropriate attire for bull riders which includes jeans, chaps (optional), belt and large buckle, cowboy boots, a shirt (without the protective vest), glove on hand on the rope and cowboy hat. The bull wears the saddle, blanket and flank strap. The piece is on a concrete base covered by slate rock and was sculpted by Chris Navarro (who was also a rodeo competitor) (visit link) .

"Lane Clyde Frost (October 12, 1963 – July 30, 1989) was an American professional bull rider and Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association (PRCA) member, who died in the arena at the 1989 Cheyenne Frontier Days Rodeo as a result of injuries sustained riding the bull Takin' Care of Business.

Lane joined the PRCA and began rodeoing full-time after graduating from high school in 1982. In 1987, he realized a lifelong dream when he became the PRCA World Champion Bull Rider at age 24. That same year, the great bull Red Rock, owned by Growney Bros. Rodeo Company, was voted Bucking Bull of the Year. In 309 attempts, no one had ever ridden him, and in 1988, at the Challenge of Champions, Lane rode him in seven exhibition matches and was successful in four out of seven tries. He went on to compete at the 1988 Winter Olympics in Calgary, Alberta, Canada. This was the first time an exhibition rodeo was held at the Olympics.

On July 30, 1989, at the Cheyenne Frontier Days Rodeo in Cheyenne, Wyoming, after completing a successful 91-point ride on a Brahma bull named "Takin' Care of Business", Lane dismounted and landed in the dirt. The bull turned and hit him in the side with his horn, breaking several of his ribs. He initially rose to his feet, yelling at Tuff Hedeman for help. As he was running and signaling for help, he fell to the ground, causing his heart and lungs to be punctured by the broken ribs. He was rushed to Memorial Hospital. On the discovery that his heart injury was irreparable, the doctors pronounced him dead. No autopsy was performed. He posthumously finished third in the event. Takin' Care of Business went on to appear in the 1990 National Finals Rodeo. He was retired in the 1990s and put out to stud until he died in 1999.

Lane is buried next to his hero and mentor, Freckles Brown, at Mount Olivet Cemetery in Hugo in Choctaw County, Oklahoma." (from (visit link) )