Burg Erfenstein - Pfälzer Wald/Germany
32U E 428371 N 5467197
The Erfenstein Castle is a medieval spur castle in Rhineland-Palatinate. Die Burg Erfenstein ist eine mittelalterliche Spornburg in Rheinland-Pfalz.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

When and by whom was founded Erfenstein is not known for sure; but as the founder apply Leininger Count, lay on their land Erfenstein. Presumably, the castle served to secure the extended Leiningen forests in the area.

1272 reported a first instrument of a ministeriales of Erfenstein Bock, who came from the gentry in Leiningerland and lived with his family the castle. An obvious descendant, Siegfried Bock of Erfenstein were awarded in 1439 in the town of Dirmstein by deed certain rights.

About inheritances and divisions, the castle belonged alternately two lines of Leininger, Leiningen-Hardenburg and Leiningen-Rixingen. In Rixingen the castle remained together with the village Esthal until 1345, after which it was converted into a Ganerbenburg. After many disputes among the co-owners of the castle in 1415 came to the Counts of Sponheim. As their family died, the property reverted to Leiningen-Hardenburg.

Historical background of the legend is that the two castles always belonged to different masters - Spangenberg initially the Prince Bishop of Speyer and Erfenstein as mentioned the Leiningern - and correspondingly competitors were to each other. Later had changed their owners, it finally came in 1470 in the course of Weißenburger feud between Elector Frederick I of the Palatinate and his cousin, Duke Ludwig I of Palatinate-Zweibrücken, the mutual destruction of both castles, first of Erfenstein, then by Spangenberg , Erfenstein has since been ruined.