The Prado Museum - Madrid, Spain
The Prado is clearly one of the best art museums in the world.
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

The 1000 Places book lists the Prado as one of the top 10 sites to see in Madrid and indicates that it "..is a treasure house that could keep Madrid on the European cultural map all by itself."

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

The Museo del Prado is the main Spanish national art museum, located in central Madrid. It features one of the world's finest collections of European art, dating from the 12th century to the early 19th century, based on the former Spanish Royal Collection, and unquestionably the best single collection of Spanish art. Founded as a museum of paintings and sculpture in 1819, it also contains important collections of other types of works. El Prado is one of the most visited sites in the world, and is considered one the greatest museums of art in the world. The numerous works by Francisco de Goya, the single most extensively represented artist, as well as by Diego Velázquez, El Greco, Titian, Peter Paul Rubens and Hieronymus Bosch are some of the highlights of the collection.

The collection currently comprises around 7,600 paintings, 1,000 sculptures, 4,800 prints and 8,200 drawings, in addition to a large number of other works of art and historic documents. By 2012 the Museum will be displaying about 1,300 works in the main buildings, while around 3,100 works are on temporary loan to various museums and official institutions. The remainder are in storage. The museum received 2.8 million visitors in 2012.

The best-known work on display at the museum is Las Meninas by Velázquez. Velázquez not only provided the Prado with his own works, but his keen eye and sensibility were also responsible for bringing much of the museum's fine collection of Italian masters to Spain, now the largest outside of Italy."

As for the book, Good Reads (visit link) informs us:

"The Prado
by Santiago Alcolea Blanch
The Prado Museum has long been known as the museum-lover's museum for its holdings of outstanding paintings by great European masters. This book reproduces the jewels of the Prado's collection, gathered by the kings and queens of Spain.
Hardcover, 474 pages
Published August 21st 1998 by ABRAMS (first published November 1991)