Wareham Fire Department Station No. 1 - 1962 - Wareham, MA
19T E 357259 N 4624526
This is Station No. 1 for the Fire Department of Wareham, Massachusetts. It is well maintained three-bay brick building erected in 1962.

Wareham is a coastal community in southeastern Massachusetts. This is the main station for the department centrally located on Main Street. There are three smaller sub-stations.

From the department web site, which appears to have been last updated in 2010, the latest year for statistics:

Area 35.80 Square Miles
Population 20,335
Density 568 per sq mile

Wareham Fire District was established in 1907. It is one of two fire districts protecting the town of Wareham (Wareham & Onset). Wareham at one time also had a 'town' fire department providing primarily forestry equipment. That department was absorbed by the Wareham District.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1962

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
WAREHAM FIRE DISTRICT STATION No. 1 BUILDING COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN ........ HERBERT SUDDARD SECRETARY ....... LESLIE CROSS CHARLES MacKENZIE FRANK CANNON WILLIAM L. ROSS, CHIEF CONTRACTOR J.W.RHODES & SON ALGER and GUNN ARCHITECSTS 1962