Camp Celtic - Niederbronn les Bains/France
Traces of Celtic settlement on mountain Zeigenberg.
Location: Grand-Est, France

South of the Grand Wintersberg, overlooking the valley and Falkensteinerbach Niederbronn-les-Bains stands the spur of Ziegenberg (the Mount of goat). On this spur is the "Celtic Camp". The north and west sides of the shelf end is enclosed by a dry stone wall overcoming the different rocks. The south and east sides have a very steep slope difficult to cross. A door, located on the northwest side allows access within the enclosure. It occupies very little space. Inside, some flat slabs have cups and a few engravings. At the southwest end a great rock forms a small rock shelter.

Charles Mathis proceeded to record the ancient sites of the region in the late nineteenth century. He noted to have found this place a dolmen, sacrificial tables and menhirs. Currently none of these monuments is no longer visible in the rock piles scattered around the "Celtic Camp". However, many threadlike rocks lying along the path of remind me of slaughtered menhirs. Many dowsers who steps over these stones also have this impression.

During searches by Charles Mathis or utensils or weapons were found on the site. What makes him say that this site is not a place for housing. Site dimensions also exclude the hypothesis of a Celtic hill forts or military enclosure. The site was probably a sanctuary dedicated to solar deities. Several similar sites exist on the surrounding heights. These sites are the vestiges of the culture of the Vosges mountains, which occupied the region between the 1st century BC. BC and the second century AD. BC and whose best known site is Wasserwald in Saverne. Many place names in the Northern Vosges are rooted in the Celtic peoples who lived here before our era.
Admission Fee (local currency): 0

Opening days/times: