Municipal Museum of Antequera - (Andalusia) Spain
30S E 361400 N 4097807
A “Municipal Archaeological Museum” was created in 1908 and housed an important collection of pieces with historical value, most of them from Roman times. Over the years it also became and art museum.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

[Picture taking is not permitted in this museum]

The Roman era brought great prosperity to Antequera (named "the Ancient City", or Antikaria, by them).

The pride of the Museo Municipal is the elegant and athletic 1.4m bronze statue of a boy, Efebo . Discovered on a local farm in the 1950s, it is possibly the finest example of Roman sculpture found in Spain.

The museum also displays some pieces from a Roman villa in Antequera, where a superb group of mosaics was discovered in 1998.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: 3€

Opening days/times:
From Tuesday to Friday from 9:30 to 14:00 h. and 16:30 to 18:30 h. Saturday from 9:30 to 14:00 h. and from 16:00 to 19:00 h. Sunday, free entrance, from 10:00 to 14:00 h. Closed: Every Monday.

Condition: Partly intact or reconstructed