TIC - Moravska Trebova, Czech Republic
TIC - Moravska Trebova.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

Moravská Trebová (visit link) is a town on the border of Bohemia and Moravia. Since its establishment in the second half of the 13th century until 1945, it was the centre of German language area called (in the 19th century) Hrebecsko (Schönhengster Land, Schönhengstgau in German). The town experienced its greatest heyday during the reign of lord of Boskovice and Ladislav Velen of Žerotín (1485 – 1622). Notable architecture and art has been preserved from this period owing to which was the historical centre together with the castle and nearby Cross hill declared as the town conservation area. Moravská Trebová was county town from 1850 to 1960. Until recently it was an important centre of textile production, whose beginnings lay in processing of linen and wool. Sericulture became dominant in the second half of the 19th century.

Website of TIC: (visit link)
Mon-Fri - 8:30 to 12:30, 1:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. Sat - 8:30 to 11:30