Chemistry Building - 1938 - U of M - Missoula, MT
12T E 272457 N 5193768
This was one of five buildings built between 1935 and 1939, most of which were financed or assisted by either the WPA or the PWA. Construction of this building was made possible through a WPA loan and the sale of bonds.
Location: Montana, United States

The Chemistry Building, more or less Renaissance Revival and somewhat Beaux Arts in style, is three buildings south of the centre of The Oval, amongst other 1930s buildings. The brick terrace in front of the building's entrance is actually the roof of the only underground hall on campus, the Urey Lecture Hall, whose entrance is on the eastern edge of the terrace.

A contributing building to the University of Montana Historic District, more information on the building can be found on Page 10, Section 7 of the U of M Continuation Sheet.
Chemistry Building
A Public Works Administration loan and bonds funded the construction of this facility, completed in 1939. Architects R. C. Hugenin of Butte and Norman DeKay of Helena designed the distinctive building amidst criticism over the unusual mixing of styles. The rusticated red-brown brick and horizontal division between the first and second floors are elements of the Renaissance Revival style seen in earlier campus buildings. A central projecting pavilion, however, reminiscent of Beaux Arts Classicism, interrupts the façade with a vertical focus. Even though an animal laboratory (1951) and skywalk (1981) have been added to the building, the façade retains its original appea
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1938

Full Inscription (unless noted above):