Nicolò III d'Este, Ferrara, Italy
Equestrian staue of Nicolò III, Marquis of Este, Ferrara
Location: Emilia–Romagna, Italy

Nicolò (Nicholas) III (1383-1441) ruled Ferrara from 1397 to 1441. His son Leonello devoted him an equestrian bronze statue, made by Nicolò Baroncelli and Antonio Di Cristoforo and dedicated June 2nd, 1451. Magyar painter Michele Ongaro ("the Hungarian") has been charged of gilding. Near the statue there was another, non-equestrian statue of Borso, brother of Leonello, by the same Baroncelli. In the evening of October 19th, 1796, the napoleonic army destroyed both statues. In 1927 the sculptor Giacomo Zilocchi erected two new statues, freely inspired to the originals, posing theme in the same places (above two columns) of those.
Identity of Rider: Nicolò III d'Este

Name of artist: Giacomo Zilocchi

Date of Dedication: 1927

Material: Bronze

Unusual Features: The Renaissance statue was the first equestrian monument erected in a public place from Roman antiquity, since during the Middle Age ther were no public monuments and the equestrian statues were associated with a grave

Position: One Hoof Raised