Bird House - Museum of Whimsy - Sarasota, Florida, USA.
17R E 346898 N 3026789
A cartoon style sculpture by Dale Rogers titled 'Bird House' is located in the Sculpture Garden of the Marietta Museum of Art & Whimsy - When you visit and get a free dose of whimsy. Located alongside the Tamiami Trail, Sarasota.

The Museum of Art and Whimsy - A fun place to visit & its free. Located at 2121 N Tamiami Trail. You cant miss it as you drive North on the Trail, the 10 feet tall, 1600 pound, day glow Pink Flamingos, are your clue.

The welded Cor-ten steel, abstract sculpture by Dale Rogers features a silver bird in a Cartoon like, Bird House, a whimsical sculpture, in the museum of whimsy.

"The Marietta Museum of Art and Whimsy, is a new and unique Museum dedicated to the creative human spirit and raising the importance of Whimsical Art. We represent mostly living female and male artists equally. Our exhibit is a collection of light-hearted paintings, sculpture and stained glass. The outdoor Gardens feature grand pink flamingos, a spinning ballerina and a stainless steel rocket ship. They’re nestled within a canopied historic oak grove with cascading orchids and indigenous tropical plants. Being here will inspire your creativity and touch your heart!" Text source: (visit link)

Days and Hours of Operation:
Thursday, Friday & Saturday 1 PM - 4 PM