David Barnes, Pioneer, Loveland Museum - Loveland, CO
13T E 493772 N 4471785
This plaque and plinth was formerly located in downtown Loveland at 4th and Chestnut (coordinates below). It was moved to preserve the plinth and urban redevelopment.
Location: Colorado, United States

The plaque reads:

In Honor of
David Barnes, Pioneer
1821 - 1884
He erected a sawmill and a quartz mill in Russell Gulch in 1859. Built a flour mill on Bear Creek in 1863 and one in Golden in 1866. Constructed the Barnes Ditch in the Big Thompson Valley, 1872. Upon his land the City of Loveland was founded in 1877.

Erected by the State Historical Society of Colorado
from
the Mrs. J.N. Hall Foundation
and by the
Namaqua Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution
1932

This plaque is found in the Loveland Museum/Gallery (http://www.ci.loveland.co.us/index.aspx?page=117 ) which is free of charge to visit. It is mounted in the original fountain that was the deepest water well ever drilled in the state (which yielded minimal water that was brackish). The fountain was originally at N40 23.723, W105 04.479.
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
State Historical Society of Colorado from the Mrs. J.N. Hall Foundation and by the Namaqua Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution

County or City: Loveland

Date Dedicated: 1932