Kisatchie High School - Kisatchie, Louisiana
15R E 483271 N 3475720
Former School Building, now redecorated with images of local personages, at the intersection of La. 117 & La. 118
Location: Louisiana, United States

Built in 1911-1912 for the consolidation of Kisatchie School (established on this site in 1862) and the Shilo School and Kisatchie Union School (each established a few miles from this location).

In 1962 this building saw its last students, 47 in all, who the next year were consolidated into Provencal High School, and this site abandoned.

Remaining are the school building, gym. They were donated by the Natchitoches Parish School Board to the Kisatchie Community Center Association.

To raise funds for its repair, since 2005 the Association have begun to allow families to purchase window coverings in honor of their loved ones. Nearby Louisiana School For Math, Science and Arts (Natchitoches) was involved in this art restoration in 2011. As a result, many of the windows now have beautifully illustrated coverings.
1804 Parish Rd.
Provencal, LA USA