No. 1807, Rychnov nad Kneznou, CZ
Mesto Rychnov nad Kneznou.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

EN
The town in the foothills of Eagle mountains. It originated at the place of former settlement by the trade path. During the colonization of area the craftsmen and drapers came here. The original name of village was Rychnov Soukenický (Draper´s Rychnov). The dominant of town is chateau from the end of 17th century. Later it was extended in accordance of project of J. Santini - Aichl. The chateau is connected with church of Holy Trinity by the enclosed corridor. In chateau there is situated the gallery of Bohemian and European painting and Museum of Eagle mountains. Other important buildings are classical town-hall from the year 1802-04 with marker of M. D. Rettigová or deanship church of St. Havel from the second half of 13rd century, later rebuilt in pseudo-gothic style.

CZ
Dominantou mesta je Kolowratský barokní zámek, kde krome interéru zámku s bohatou sbírkou obrazu, knih a skla, mužete také navštívit Muzeum a galerii Orlických hor. Na zámek navazuje v prilehlém romantickém areálu kostel Nejsvetejší Trojice a pozdne renesancní ctyrboká zvonice z roku 1604 se zvonem Kryštof. Nejstarší dochovanou stavbou mesta je rane gotický kostel sv. Havla nedaleko Starého námestí. Prímo na Starém námestí pak najdete barokne-klasicistní radnici z roku 1804 s fungujícím vežním hodinovýn strojem. Nedaleko Starého námestí v bývalé židovské ctvrti je v budove bývalé synagogy umístené Regionální židovské muzeum Podorlicka a Památník Karla Polácka.

Rating: