Texas Wesleyan University Little Free Library -- Fort Worth TX
14S E 661036 N 3622901
A cute Little Free Library sponsored by Texas Wesleyan University and the local Kiwanis club stands outside of Dan Waggoner Hall on board the TWU campus in east Fort Worth TX.

When Mama Blaster's mother taught English here in the mid 1970s, this was Texas Wesleyan COLLEGE. Now all grown up (and with lots of new buildings), this small private liberal arts college is regularly ranked as one of the best in the country by US News and World Report.

If Mama Blaster's mother was still teaching here, there'd be a lot more English literary criticism inside this LFL, that's for sure! My Mom would have loved this little library, located right in front of historic Dan Waggoner Hall (which was a student dorm when Mama Blaster's mother was teaching here).

Since Dan Waggoner Hall has been converted from student housing to offices for the Education department, most of the offerings in here are children's books, with a few classic novels mixed in.

I (Mama Blaster) snagged a Better Homes & Gardens Mexican cookbook from 1977. While the pictures of the food are U-G-L-Y awful, some of the recipes look promising, even to this "comida autentica como en su casa or nada" chick. At least the recipes carry their real Spanish language names, and no idiotic phonetic pro-nun-see-ay-shuns for the green-goes.
Location of Free Community Book Exchange:
Dan Waggoner Hall