Lieutenant Colonel John Butler - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445616 N 5030332
The bust of Lieutenant Colonel John Butler, who raised a force of Loyalists to fight for Britain, is located in Ottawa. Le buste du Lieutenant Colonel John Butler, qui leva une troupe de loyalistes pour combattre avec les Anglais est situé à Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text on the plaque

Lieutenant Colonel John Butler
(1728–1796)

John Butler gathered backwoods intelligence, led Aboriginal troops, and raised a force of Loyalist refugees — Butler’s Rangers — to fight for Britain. Under his command, the Rangers fought from Kentucky to Niagara, where many settled.

"John Butler (1728–1796) was a Loyalist who led an irregular militia unit known as Butler's Rangers on the northern frontier in the American Revolutionary War. He led Seneca and Cayuga forces in the Saratoga campaign. He later raised and commanded a regiment of rangers. After the war he resettled in Upper Canada, where he was given a grant of land by the Crown for his services."

Reference: (visit link)

Additional information concerning Lieutenant Colonel John Butler and his bust.

The bust of Lieutenant Colonel John Butler, who gathered backwoods intelligence, led Aboriginal troops, and raised a force of Loyalist refugees — Butler’s Rangers — to fight for Britain, sits on a granite plinth, in close proximity to the National War Memorial of Canada, and is located on Wellington Street, in Ottawa, Ontario. Lieutenant Colonel John Butler is wearing a cocked-hat adorned with a ribbon as well as a buttoned military jacket with epaulets, a belt over his right shoulder, most probably serving as a harness to hold his sword, and an ornamental gorget (a former piece or armour to protect the throat).

Le lieutenant-colonel John Butler
(1728–1796)
John Butler recueille des renseignements de première main, mène des Autochtones au combat et lève une troupe de réfugiés loyalistes — les Rangers de Butler — pour combattre avec les Anglais. Sous son commandement, les Rangers se battent depuis le Kentucky jusqu’à la région du Niagara, où bon nombre d’entre eux se sont établis.

Lieutenant-Colonel John Butler (traduction du texte en référence)

"John Butler (1728-1796) était un loyaliste qui a dirigé une unité de milice irrégulière connu sous le nom des Rangers de Butler sur la frontière du Nord dans la guerre de l'Indépendance américaine. Il a dirigé les forces Seneca et Cayuga dans la campagne de Saratoga. Il a ensuite soulevé et commandait un régiment de gardes. Après la guerre, il s'est réinstallé dans le Haut-Canada, où il a reçu une subvention de terres par la Couronne pour ses services."

Référence: (visit link)

Renseignements additionnels concernant le buste du lieutenant-colonel John Butler.

Le buste de bronze du lieutenant-colonel John Butler, qui recueilla des renseignements de première main, mena des Autochtones au combat et leva une troupe de réfugiés loyalistes — les Rangers de Butler — pour combattre avec les Anglais, posé sur un socle de granit à proximité du monument commémoratif de guerre du Canada, est situé sur la rue Wellington à Ottawa. Le lieutenant-colonel John Butler est vêtu d'un tricorne orné d'un ruban et d'une veste militaire boutonnée avec des épaulettes, une ceinture sur son épaule droite servait probablement de harnais pour tenir son épée, et un hausse-col ornemental (une ancienne pièce d'armure pour protéger la gorge).